[AGA logo]
Australian Go Association
[IGF logo]

 Founding member
   International Go Federation


Home Clubs Events Links Files

AGA Open Champions

2017: Your name here
2016: Zekun Yu
2015: Zhou Wei
2014: Zhou Wei
2013: Cai Shuping
2012: Chimin Oh
2011: Guyu Liu
2010: Bi Jang
2009: Zack Zou
2008: Miao Zhao
2007: David He
2006: Raphael Shin
2005: Kevin Chen
2004: Yiming Guo
2003: Yiming Guo
2002: Chengliang Wang
2001: David Huang
2000: Yiming Guo
1999: Andrew Chi
1998: Andrew Chi
1997: Andrew Chi
1996: Andrew Chi
1995: Andrew Chi
1994: Yufei Wang
1993: Sang Dae Hahn
1992: Syn Liew
1991: Sang Dae Hahn
1990: Yufei Wang
1989: Sang Dae Hahn
1988: Yufei Wang
1987: Choon-Sik Moon
1986: Chi-Moon Park
1985: Sang Dae Hahn
1984: Sang Dae Hahn
1983: Kwang Ho An
1982: Sang Dae Hahn
1981: Sang Dae Hahn
1980: Sang Dae Hahn
1979: I. Hou
1978: H. Masuda


Tournaments and Events

In 2017 the Australian go clubs will organise the following first-class tournaments:

Details and contacts for tournaments will be listed below as they become available; if you are a tournament organiser, make them available by emailing the AGA secretary. First-class tournaments earn AGA representative points for each competitor, the exact amount varying according to the strength of the tournament. Representative points are good for winning selection to represent Australia at the World Amateur Go Championships, the Korean Prime Minister's Cup, and other international tournaments Australia is invited to send teams to.

These events also show up on the International Go Federation tournament calendar.

2017 Domestic Tournament Calendar

Thirty-seventh Queensland State Championships

  • Saturday 18 and Sunday 19 March in Club Sosay Games Cafe, 2 Latrobe Terrace, Paddington, Queensland.
  • Open division (1d and up), six rounds over two days, Swiss draw, slide pairing.
  • Handicap division (1k and down), six rounds on the Saturday.
  • Registration $30 concession, $35 everyone else, $10 early bird discount (includes voting membership of the Queensland Go Society and the Australian Go Association but not lunch).
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points by competing.
  • The first round will start at half past nine, the registration desk will be open from half past eight o'clock on Saturday morning.
  • The annual general meeting of the QGS will be on the Saturday at lunchtime, email horatio@go.org.au with any items of general business.
  • Further details at the Facebook event and on the tournament flyer.
  • Contact Horatio Davis at the Brisbane Go Club.

Twenty-first Australian Capital Territorial Championships

  • Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 July at the ANU School of Art in conjunction with the ANU Chess Festival.
  • Venue is building 105 on the ANU campus map.
  • Six rounds Swiss, 60 seconds main time per player plus 30 seconds byoyomi.
  • Hosted by the Canberra Go Club.
  • For more information contact the tournament director, Tony Purcell tony@rses.anu.edu.au.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.

Eleventh Korean Ambassador's Cup

  • Sunday 20 August at the Hanho Daily Building, 570 Blaxland Road, Eastwood 2122 (phone 1300 130 888).
  • Registration from 8:30am, $40 fee (concession $30) including lunch and refreshments.
  • 5 rounds at 20 minutes plus 3x30 seconds byoyomi, first round at 9:30, Swiss System league.
  • Division A, even games for 5th dan and above, 6.5 points komi; division B, handicap games for 1d to 5d, 0.5 points komi; division C, handicap games for kyu players (maximum 9 stones)
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.
  • Email An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827) with your name and rank to register.
  • Further details on the finely-crafted flyer.

Fourth Brisbane Spring Tournament

  • Saturday 9th September at the Ace Comics and Games, Shop 18 @ Annerley Arcade, 478 Ipswich Road, Annerley, Queensland.
  • Five rounds of rapid go (30 minutes/side) at the home of the Brisbane Go Club, 9am for 9:30am to 4:30pm.
  • Registration is $25 before August 26 and $30 on the day ($20/$25 concession), payable at the registration desk, including lunch and refreshments. BYO fighting spirit.
  • Open dan division and handicapped kyu division.
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Schedule and further details in the flyer.
  • Contact Allan Hunt (secretary@brisbane.go.org.au) to register, or RSVP on the Facebook event.

Sixth Gold Coast Classic

  • Sunday 29 October 2017 at the Links Hope Island clubhouse, Hope Island, 9am for 9:30am until 5pm.
  • Five round Swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, open division (1d or stronger) and handicap division (everyone else). Further details TBA
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Hosted by the Gold Coast Go Club.
  • Contact Yoko Usami (goldcoast@go.org.au) at the GCGC to RSVP.

Fortieth Australian Championships and Third Australian Go Congress

  • Thursday 28th September through Sunday 1st October at the University of Sydney Abercrombie Business School, rooms 2280/2290, building H70, Abercrombie St & Codrington St, Darlington, New South Wales.
  • Seven round swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, 60 minutes main time + 3x40 seconds byoyomi.
  • First division, even games for players 5d and above. Second division, even games for players 1d to 4d. Third division, handicap games (maximum nine stones) for kyu players.
  • Registration $200 ($140 early bird before 15 September, $100 concession) including lunch and refreshments. Register using the online form.
  • Schedule, accommodation for interstate competitors, and other details at the tournament web site.
  • AGA first-class tournament, competitors attracts representative points.
  • Contact the tournament here with any questions or concerns.

Mail: Australian Go Association
PO Box 149 Woody Point Qld 40191
AUSTRALIA


Webmaster