[AGA logo]
Australian Go Association Inc.
[IGF logo]

 Founding member
   International Go Federation


Home Clubs Events Links Files

AGA Open Champions

2018: Your name here
2017: GwangHo Choi 7d
2016: Zekun Yu
2015: Zhou Wei
2014: Zhou Wei
2013: Cai Shuping
2012: Chimin Oh
2011: Guyu Liu
2010: Bi Jang
2009: Zack Zou
2008: Miao Zhao
2007: David He
2006: Raphael Shin
2005: Kevin Chen
2004: Yiming Guo
2003: Yiming Guo
2002: Chengliang Wang
2001: David Huang
2000: Yiming Guo
1999: Andrew Chi
1998: Andrew Chi
1997: Andrew Chi
1996: Andrew Chi
1995: Andrew Chi
1994: Yufei Wang
1993: Sang Dae Hahn
1992: Syn Liew
1991: Sang Dae Hahn
1990: Yufei Wang
1989: Sang Dae Hahn
1988: Yufei Wang
1987: Choon-Sik Moon
1986: Chi-Moon Park
1985: Sang Dae Hahn
1984: Sang Dae Hahn
1983: Kwang Ho An
1982: Sang Dae Hahn
1981: Sang Dae Hahn
1980: Sang Dae Hahn
1979: I. Hou
1978: H. Masuda


Tournaments and Events

In 2018 the Australian go clubs will organise the following first-class tournaments:

Details and contacts for tournaments will be listed below as they become available; if you are a tournament organiser, make them available by emailing the AGA secretary. First-class tournaments earn AGA representative points for each competitor, the exact amount varying according to the strength of the tournament. Representative points are good for winning selection to represent Australia at the World Amateur Go Championships, the Korean Prime Minister's Cup, and other international tournaments Australia is invited to send teams to.

These events also show up on the International Go Federation tournament calendar.

2018 Domestic Tournament Calendar

Third Australian Digital Tournament

  • Friday 9 February to Saturday 31 March on the Online Go Server, KGS Go Server, or IGS PandaNet.
  • Seven rounds, one per week, played online.
  • Open division (7d to 2k), second division (2d to 20k).
  • $10 entry, cash prizes in each division (plus free registration to the 2018 Australian Go congress, free entry to the 2018 Australian National Championships).
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering if you come from Australia and want the representative points.

Thirty-Eighth Queensland State Championships

  • Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 March at Griffith University, Nathan Campus, Glyn Davis Building N27, Room -2.11.
  • Open division (1d and up), six rounds over two days, Swiss draw, slide pairing.
  • Handicap division (1k and down), five rounds on the Saturday.
  • Registration $40 concession, $50 everyone else, $10 early bird discount (includes voting membership of the Queensland Go Society and the Australian Go Association, lunch and refreshments).
  • AGA first-class tournament, AGA members can earn representative points and national rankings by competing.
  • The first round will start at half past nine, the registration desk will be open from nine o'clock on Saturday morning.
  • The annual general meeting of the QGS will be on the Saturday at lunchtime, email horatio@go.org.au with any items of general business.
  • Further details at the Facebook event and on the tournament flyer.
  • Contact Horatio Davis at the Brisbane Go Club.

Eighteenth Victoria Open

  • Saturday 5 and Sunday 6 May 2018, Hays International College, 15 Hay Street, Box Hill South, Melbourne. Registration at 8:15am for 8:45am first round.
  • First division (open, 5d and stronger), second division (up to 9 stones handicap, 5d and below), cash prizes for both.
  • Entry fee is $60 ($30 for students) including light lunch and refreshments; entry due by Monday 1 May, registration pay on the day.
  • Hosted by the Victorian Go Club, further details in the finely-crafted brochure and entry form.
  • Tournament director is Billy Sun (billy@chinohouse.com.au, 03 9706 8688).
  • Six rounds, 70 minutes main time + 30 seconds byoyomi, Chinese rules and counting, 7.5 points komi.
  • This is a first class AGA tournament. If you are not an AGA member you can become one on the day.

2018 NSW State Championships

  • Sunday 10 June at Philas House, 17 Brisbane Street, Surry Hills, Sydney.
  • Hosted by the Sydney Go Club, details on the event web page.
  • Open and handicap divisions: 5 rounds (20 minutes + 3x30 seconds byoyomi) - $40 registration ($20 students and pensioners) including lunch.
  • Register by contacting the tournament referee An Younggil 8p (0401 399 827).
  • Tournament director is David Mitchell 5d.
  • AGA first-class tournament, please join the AGA before entering, or pay $10 to join on the day.

Fifth South Australian State Championships

Fifth Brisbane Spring Tournament

  • Saturday 1st September at Ace Comics and Games, Shop 18 @ Annerley Arcade, 478 Ipswich Road, Annerley, Queensland.
  • Five rounds of rapid go (30 minutes/side) at the home of the Brisbane Go Club, 9am for 9:30am to 4:30pm.
  • Registration is $25 before August 26 and $30 on the day ($20/$25 concession), payable at the registration desk, including lunch and refreshments. BYO fighting spirit.
  • Open dan division and handicapped kyu division.
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Contact tournament director Allan Hunt (secretary@brisbane.go.org.au) to register, or RSVP on the Facebook event.

Fourth Australian Go Congress

  • Thursday 27th through Sunday 30th September at the University of Sydney Abercrombie Business School, rooms 2280/2290, building H70, Abercrombie St & Codrington St, Darlington, New South Wales.
  • Five major tournaments from open (high dan) through handicap to junior (low kyu), lightning and pairs side events, teaching and an academic track.
  • Schedule, accommodation for interstate competitors, and other details at the tournament web site.
  • Registration from $25 to $150, depending on tournament. Register using the online form.
  • AGA first-class tournaments, competitors attracts representative points.
  • Email contactus@ausgocongress.com with any questions or concerns.

Eighth Gold Coast Classic

  • Sunday 28 October at Room 3.59/3.60, G11 Learning Commons building, Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University, Southport.
  • 8am for 9am first round, timetable and registration TBA.
  • Five round Swiss, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, open division (1d or stronger) and handicap division (everyone else).
  • AGA members may earn representative points by playing, all players of any strength welcome.
  • Hosted by the Griffith Go Club.
  • Contact tournament director Horatio Davis, horatio@go.org.au / 0466 983 474, to RSVP.
  • Rules, registration and further details TBA.

Forty-First Australian Championships

  • Saturday 8 and Sunday 9 December at Room 3.59/3.60/3.61/3.62, G11 Learning Commons building, Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University, Southport.
  • Six rounds Swiss over two days, Australian tournament (Japanese) rules, 60 minutes main time + 3x40 seconds byoyomi.
  • Open division, even games for players 1d and above, and handicap division (everyone else).
  • AGA first-class tournament, competitors attracts representative points.
  • Hosted by the Griffith Go Club.
  • Contact tournament director Horatio Davis, horatio@go.org.au / 0466 983 474, to RSVP.
  • Rules, registration and further details TBA.

Mail: Australian Go Association
PO Box 149 Woody Point Qld 40191
AUSTRALIA


Webmaster